There are independent evaluators who can help assess what is in a child’s best interest if you and the other parent fundamentally disagree about this. A child custody attorney can assist with this, by not only helping you try to negotiate a custody agreement that is mutually satisfactory but also by helping you present the best case before the Court if necessary.
New Jersey’s general custody policy is spelled out in state statute N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, and states in relevant part:
“…it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child-rearing to affect this policy. In any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal….”
These are not just empty words, although it still is not that simple as it may first appear.